Thank You

We are extremely grateful for the generous support from those listed below and who wish to remain anonymous. Spitalfields Music’s valuable work is made possible by our supporters’ charitable donations of time, money and in kind help. Thank you to everyone who helps make our programme happen.

Public Funders

Arts Council England, City of London, London Borough of Barking & Dagenham, Newham Music Trust, Tower Hamlets Arts & Music Education Service, Youth Music

Corporate Supporters

Allen & Overy, Hammerson, Henderson, M&G Investments, Simmons & Simmons, Spitalfields E1, Travers Smith

Trusts & Foundations

Austin & Hope Pilkington Trust, Britten–Pears Foundation, Chapman Charitable Trust, Childhood Trust, City of London Solicitors Company, Cockayne – Grants for the Arts, John S Cohen Foundation, Derek Shuttleworth Educational Trust, Dunard Fund, Esmée Fairbairn Foundation, GMC Trust, Haberdashers’ Benevolent Foundation, Harold Hyam Wingate Foundation, Help Musicians UK, Hinrichsen Foundation, John and Susan Bowers Fund, J Paul Getty Jnr Charitable Trust, Kirby Laing Foundation, Leche Trust, London Community Foundation, Lord Phillimore’s Charitable Trust, Loveday Charitable Trust, Lucille Graham Trust, Mary Kinross Charitable Trust, Michael Tippett Musical Foundation, Mrs Wingfield Charitable Trust, Nugee Foundation, Oldfield Charitable Trust, Paul Hamlyn Foundation, PRS for Music Foundation, Royal Victoria Hall Foundation, RVW Trust, SHM Foundation, Worshipful Company of Actuaries, Worshipful Company of Barbers, Worshipful Company of Carmen, Worshipful Company of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators, Worshipful Company of Musicians, Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks, Worshipful Company of Wax Chandlers

Major Donors & Champions

Mark Anderson, Maurice Biriotti, Andrew Blankfield & Bernadette Hillman, Chris Carter & Stuart Donachie, Geoffrey Collens, Spencer & Lucy de Grey, Alex & Susan de Mont, Albert & Rowan Edwards, Colleen Keck, Peter & Sarah King, George & Ann Law, Catarina Leigh-Pemberton,  Nick Macrae, Simon Martin, Jasmine Mathews, Alan Moses & Dinah Casson, Crispin Odey, Helen Payne, Richard Syred & Brian Parsons, Susie Thomson, John & Linde Wotton, Hedley Wright, The late Peter Lerwill, The late Christopher Vaughan

Chair of Patrons

George Law

Honorary Life Patrons

Helen Bailey, Andrew Blankfield, Diana Burrell, David & Julia Cade, Jonathan Dove, Dr & Mrs Anthony Henfrey, George & Anne Law, John McCuin, Chris Sayers, Judith Serota OBE, Robert & Margaret Vaughan, Judith Weir CBE

Gold Patrons

Clifford & Fiona Atkins, Michael Godbee, Richard & Jane Gordon, Nick & Emma Hardie, George & Anne Law, Catarina Leigh-Pemberton, Jeremy Lindon, Janice Liverseidge, Judy & John McCuin, His Honour Judge Michael & Mrs Nicky Oppenheimer, Dr & Mrs Graham Orpwood, Sir Robert & Lady Owen, Andrew Peck, Ruth Rattenbury, Imogen Rumbold, Richard Scandrett, Brian Smith, Keith Wallace

Silver Patrons

Zain Alatas, Bob Allies & Jill Franklin, C Apperley, Roy Blackwell & Jennifer Jones, Ken Blakeley, Caroline Burton, The Byrne Charitable Trust, John & Sandy Critchley, Charlie de Wet, Donna DeWick, Madeleine Gantley, James Hastings, Geoffrey Hooker, Gary Hunter & Michael Light, Charles & Tessa King-Farlow, Hyacinth Lund, Stephen Massil, Charlotte Morgan, Robert Nelson, Alastair Owens, Jim Peers, David Preddy, Richard Slack, Paul Steeples, Derek Sugden, Jonathan & Teresa Sumption, Allan Sutherland, Kit Turner, John Wilkins

Members

Ian Annetts, Hugh Arthur, Leonard Attewell, James Baker, Susan Bannenberg, John Barker OBE, Anne Bearne, Catherine Bennett, Christopher Benson, Stephen Benson, Alison Bernal, Kate Berridge, Graham Betts, Paul Bowes, Chris Bradford, Philip Bradley, Sandra Brokman, Michael Browne, Neil Burns, Penny Butler, Cynthia Butterworth, G C Williams, Andrew Ceresa, Peter Chapman, Pauline Cheshire, Jessica Claridge, Caroline Clarke, Dr Clive Potter, Richard Coleman, Mary Collins, Sue Collinson, Susan Collinson, Michael Conlon QC & Miss Eleanor Conlon, Sarah Connelly, Patricia Coulson, Deborah Cowles, Anton Cox, John Craigie, Janet Davies, John Davies, Yvonne Davies, Eve de Meza, David & Nicola De Quincey Souden, Ann Edge, Mr & Mrs S.M Edge, Rosemary Ewles, Carol Fielding, The Fischer Fund, Tom Fleming, Jo Anne Fraser, John Garlick, Stephen Garner, Christine Garrett, John Gibson, Bob Gilbert, Adrian Glynn, Mark Goodey, Richard Goodman, Paul Goyen, Diana Gray, Alison Groombridge, Adey Grummet & Kevin Skully, Eammon Hamilton, Vanessa Harley, Jonathan Harvey, John Hazel, Nora Heard, Mr Hearn & Dr Williams, Bella Hobson, Julia Hodgkin, Chris Holbrook, Anna Home, Dagna Horner, Kenneth Hull, Kimberly Hutchings, Brian Innis, Stephen Jack, Andrew Jackson, Molly Jackson, Alice Jacobs, Janette James, Frank Jarratt, Chrina Jarvis, Professor & Mrs C Jenks, Dr Jean Gooding, Dr Jeffrey Tobias, Richard Johnson, Lindsay Kaye, Linda Kennard, Naseem Khan, Bridget Kitley, Frank Krikhaar, Paul & Karen Lasok, Christine Lewis, Carol Lindsay Smith, Deborah Logan, Lady Jean MacGregor, Norma MacMillan, Kathleen Malbon, Armorel Manasseh, James Mann, Alexi & Michael Marmot, Professor & Mrs Michael N. Marsh, Michael & Harriet Maunsell, Catherine McCarter, Andrew Mckernan, James McNeil, Elizabeth Monck, Andrew Moore, Simon Morris, Graham Morrison, Sylvia Moys, Deirdre Munro, Miss N Bushell, Alan Nafzger, Rosalind Niblett, George Nissen, David Norgrove, Gavin & Clare Oddy, Marianne Olyver, Jennifer Oxley, Yvonne Packer, Alison Parkinson, Dr & Mrs Michael & Melanie Parsons, Heather Parry, Elizabeth Petheram, Veronica Plowden, Ann Porter, Nigel & Vivien Prevost, Sue Prickett & John Bryer, Lady Primrose Bell, Mary Quigley, Ignacio Ramirez-Maestre, Sir Raymond & Lady Jack, Lord & Lady Rea, Karen Read, Howard Ricklow, Sally Roe, Hugh Rosenbaum, Ann Ross, Alan Sainer,  Richard & Margaret Sax, Juliette Scott, Jilly Scriven, Sir Sidney Kentridge, Phil Simpson, Jenny Smith, Lu Spinney, Bernard & Linda Steel, Lady Mary Stirling, Dr Colin Stolkin, Adrian Strain, Caroline Streets, Martin Taylor, H Thrift, Janet Tibbalds, Carol Tullo, Jane Tyler, J Utting, Donna Vinter, Marlene Walker, JC Walton, Richard Welton, Elizabeth White, Michele White, Alan & Lyn Williams, Margaret Willes, Charles Wilmot-Smith, Simon Woolcott, Vashti Yeabsley