Masonic Temple at Andaz Liverpool Street

Privacy Policy

We (Spitalfields Music trading as Spitalfields Festival Ltd) are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

Data is collected from visitors to the site though use of online forms, from emails from users and from user transactions on this site. We will not contact you if you have chosen to opt out of receiving information from us.

We will use your personal information to keep you informed about events, news and offers that we think will be of interest to you. If you have chosen to receive them, we will also use your information to provide you with e-mail bulletins and other e-mail alerts letting you stay up-to-date about relevant offers.

We may also use the information to process any transactions you undertake with us and for internal administration and analysis. We disclose your information to third parties only for providing the above services to you. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing e-mail from us or from another trader in the future.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

From time to time our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites so please refer to those websites’ privacy policies.

If you are under 18 years old, you must obtain your parent or guardian’s consent before providing your personal information to our website.

We may release your personal information or use your information other than as stated in this Policy, if we believe it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations, if requested to do so by police investigating illegal activities, to enforce compliance with our terms and conditions, or to protect our services and other users.

Whilst we cannot guarantee the security of the Internet, we do take precautions to protect your information and our website has security measures in place for secure online transactions. All personal information we receive is stored on a server in a secure environment. Only employees and approved contractors and developers who need the information to perform specific jobs have access to personal information.

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Spitalfields Festival in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at info@spitalfieldsmusic.org.uk

Spitalfields Festival Ltd | Company No 3138347 | Charity No 1052043 | Registered office: 35 Vine Street, London EC3N 2AA | VAT No 524 7309 51.